Program

Philatelic Programs

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 5 The Auditorium

Prime Activities


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 Opening Ceremony
11.30
12.00 Tomorrow's RPSL
Rickhard Stock
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00 David Feldman Auctions
Company Presentation
14.30
15.00 RPSL Meeting Presentation
the President
The Transcontinental Pony Express
by Scott Trepel
15.30
16.00 The Global Philatelic Network
EDITION D'OR and
EDITION SPÉCIALE
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00 ABPS The Philatelic Congress of Great Britain
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00 RPSL Meeting Presentation
the President
French Presence in India
by Henk Slabbinck FRPSL
15.30
16.00 AB Philea
Company Presentation
16.30
17.00 The Global Philatelic Network, Kick-off of the ERIVAN Collection
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00 ABPS The Philatelic Congress of Great Britain
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00 RPSL Meeting Presentation
the President
The Darmstadt Trials of the Union of South Africa
by Eddie Bridges FRPSL
15.30
16.00 Philatelie Christoph Gärtner
Company Presentation
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 STOCKHOLMIA 2019
Rarity Auction
The Global Philatelic Network
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00 RPSL Meeting Presentation
the President
Maritime Mail Routes from Victoria by John Barwis FRPSL
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00 Jury Feedback Session
the President of the Jury
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 3 Room 32

BLOCKED STOCKHOLMIA LIBRARY


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Copyright in Philately:
Basics – Problems – Options
(Prof. Charles Oppenheim FRPSL)
13.30
14.00 The new Postal Museum in London (Douglas N. Muir RDP FRPSL,
Senior Curator, Philately,
The Postal Museum, London)
14.30
15.00 Book presentation:
The Fathers of Philately
(Brian Birch FRPSL)
15.30 Book presentation:
Sex and Crime: Dr. Paul Singer & Shanahan’s auctions
(Wolfgang Maassen RDP FRPSL)
16.00 The history of the stamp catalogues of Greece and the Solferino
(Joost Meijer)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 Social Philately – a mere Paraphrase of History or a new Source of Historiography?
(Heinz Wewer)
11.30
12.00 Book presentation:
St. Vincent, 1899–1965',
by Charles Freeland, Roy Bond
and Russell Boylan
(Peter C. Ford FRPSL)
12.30 Gabriel-publications & early thematic literature
(Dr. Mark Bottu FRPSL)
13.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: Switzerland
(Hans Schwarz)
13.30
14.00 New Research Facilities at the RPSL: Library and Museum
(Juliet Turk, Curator, and Nicola Davies, Librarian)
14.30
15.00 U.S. Contract Mail Routes by Railroad (1832–1875)
(Hugh Feldman FRPSL)
15.30
16.00 Book presentation
Danish Postal History 1875-1907 – including a detailed study of the transition to UPU and UPU rates and regulations for all types of mail up to 1907
(Prof. Dr. Henrik Mouritsen)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 How to produce a stamp catalogue? Example: MICHEL (Melanie Baumann / Hans Hohenester
11.30
12.00 Book presentation:
Topic: Third Reich. A new Handbook with unknown illustrations and memories by Wolfgang Jakubek
(Hans-Joachim Schwanke)
12.30 Book presentation:
KUBA – Der Dreieckshandel.
Eine postgeschichtliche Betrachtung
(Dr. Wolf Hess RDP FRPSL)
13.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: Sweden & Scandinavia (Erik Hamberg FRPSL)
13.30
14.00 Journal of the Philatelic Literature Society and its Supplements (Abhishek Bhuwalka)
14.30
15.00 How to preserve knowledge by means of a book publication – on the examples of the EDITION D’OR, Swiss handbook and Swiss Air Mail Handbook.
(Nathan Bouscher / Walter Brühlmann)
15.30 Digital book presentation:
Illustrated Postmarks of Iran 1874 – 1924 (Farzin Mossavar-Rahmani & Bjorn Sohrne)
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00
10.30
11.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: Great Britain
(Brian Birch FRPSL)
11.30
12.00 Book presentation: "CURSORES". The journal of the Italian Postal History Society
(Luca Lavagnino FRPSL)
12.30 Book presentation:
The Paper Trail
(Jeffrey Groeneveld FRPSL)
13.00 1915 KGV Nauru Seahorse Overprints - The Fascinating Original (First) Batch
(Robert C. Stein FRPSL)
13.30
14.00 Testimonies of the very early days of philately, based on my book ‘A l’aube de la philatelie [at the dawn of philately] – Oscar Berger-Levrault – Ouvrages et correspondances [works and correspondence] (1860–1869) (Hervé Barbelin)
14.30
15.00 Book presentation
The World’s First Postage Stamp – Penny Black & The Stamp Father
Based on The Origin of The Penny Black
(Huadong Zhang FRPSL)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00
10.30
11.00 Sir William Congreve:
The 200th birthday of his patent for two colour printing
(Ralph Ebner FRPSL)
11.30
12.00 Rarities in The Royal Philatelic Society London Library
(Ben Palmer FRPSL, Honorary Librarian of the RPSL)
12.30
13.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: Germany & Austria (Wolfgang Maassen RDP FRPSL)
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 3 Room 33

BLOCKED STOCKHOLMIA LIBRARY


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Presentation of the anniversary edition of Fakes, Forgeries & Experts Journal #20
(Claes Arnrup FRPSL & Vincent Schouberechts FRPSL)
13.30 Book presentation: Writing for Linn's Stamp News
(Jay Bigalke, AMOS MEDIA | Editor-in-Chief, Linn's Stamp News and Scott catalogs)
14.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: The Netherlands
(Jan Vellekoop FRPSL)
14.30
15.00 Postal History of Tibet (Danny Wong FRPSL)
15.30
16.00 Book presentation: Norwegian Stamped Revenue Paper
(Hans Kristian Aabø)
16.30 Book presentation: University Mails of Oxford and Cambridge: 1490–1900 (David Sigee FRPSL)
17.00
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 Postal History and its Potential Social Impact
(Kees Adema RDP FRPSL)
11.30
12.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: Belgium
(Vincent Schouberechts FRPSL)
12.30 Book presentation
Under Three Flags – The Postal History of the Spanish-Cuban / American War
(Yamil Kouri FRPSL)
13.00 The German Archive for Philately. (Dr. Andreas Hahn FRPSL, Curator Philatelic Archive Bonn, Museums-stiftung Post und Telekommunikation)
13.30
14.00 Early Indian Philatelic Literature (Abhishek Bhuwalka)
14.30
15.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: France
(Vincent Schouberechts FRPSL)
15.30
16.00 Book presentation: Presentation of FACIT Special Classic 2020 (Gunnar Lithen, FACIT Förlags AB)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 The AIJP. Advantages and Offers for authors and philatelic Journalists
(Rainer von Scharpen FRPSL)
11.30
12.00 Indexing Philatelic Journals
(Frank Walton RDP FRPSL)
12.30
13.00 Book presentation:
The Search for the True Story of the Essay Dom Pedro II White Beard Not Issued (Fernando Moreira dos Santos)
13.30 Book presentation: American Astrophilately:
The First 50 Years (David S. Ball)
14.00 What will happen to your unpublished Works and Archives? (Brian Birch FRPSL)
14.30
15.00 New Journal presentation:
The Post Horn – Magazine of International Postal History. (Dr. Claudio Ernesto Manzati, Editor in Chief, Dr. Thomas Mathà FRPSL, Editorial Board, Giorgio Migliavaca, Editorial Board)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
1 June
10.00
10.30
11.00 AIJP Congress 2019 11.00–11.40: AGM
11.45 "Research, Revelations and Rarities - An inside view to The British Library, Philatelic Collections" (A presentation by Paul Skinner FRPSL Lead Curator, Philatelic Collections The British Library)
12.00
12.30
13.00 "Book presentation:
The History of the RPSL
(Prof. Charles Oppenheim FRPSL)"
13.30 Book presentation: Russia in Finland – 1899–1918
(Roger Quinby FRPSL, Jon Iversen and Morten Närstad)
14.00 The origin of philatelic literature in Europe: Italy
(Luca Lavagnino FRPSL)
14.30
15.00 The Istituto di studi storici postali ‘Aldo Cecchi’ in Prato (Tuscany, Italy): one of the major European postal and philatelic libraries (Prof. Bruno Crevato-Selvaggi FRPSL)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00
10.30
11.00 Krippner covers in North America (Peter Motson FRPSL)
11.30
12.00 25 Years of Stamps and Stories at the Smithsonian’s National Postal Museum (Daniel A. Piazza FRPSL, Chief Curator of Philately, Smithsonian National Postal Museum)
12.30
13.00 Book presentation: UK Royal Birth and Space Mail (Igor Rodin)
13.30 Book presentation: Exploring the Scott Classic Specialized Catalogue of Stamps and Covers,1840-1940 (Jay Bigalke, AMOS MEDIA | Editor-in-Chief, Linn's Stamp News and Scott catalogs)
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 3 Room 34

BLOCKED SWEDISH PHILATELIC FEDERATION


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00 Release Postryttaren 2019
(Gunnar Lithén)
12.30
13.00 Nya Rön om Serien Tre Kronor
(Kjell Nilsomn)
13.30
14.00 I Mästergrävörens Spår
(Claes Fellström & Lars Sjööblom)
14.30
15.00 Release av Sveriges Bandfrimärken 1920-1936 ( Bo Dahlner)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00 Juryträning (UK)
10.30
11.00 Tidig Örlogspost
(Richard Bodin)
11.30
12.00 Att Samla Häften
(Bo Göransson)
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00 Samlamerakurs
(Lars Nordberg & Hans-Ove Aldenbrink)
14.30
15.00 Juryträning (UK)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00 Juryträning (UK)
10.30
11.00 Bältesspännarfilateli
(Christer Brunström)
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Motivsamlarens syn på material för en hembygdssamling
(Sten-Anders Smeds)
13.30
14.00 Att Samla Island
(Leif Nilsson)
14.30
15.00 Juryträning (UK)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 Utställningar på Nätet
(Tomas Karlsson)
10.30
11.00 Seminarium om Hembygdsfilateli och Posthistoria
(Riksföreningen för Hembygdsfilateli)
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Posthistoriska Pärlor
(Per Gustafsson)
13.30
14.00 Nordiskt Ordförandemöte
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00 Vykort - Levande Postal Historia
(Benny Kullinger & Thorbjörn Persson)
10.30
11.00 Nyansering av Ringtyp
(Christer Karlsson)
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 SFF Förbundsstyrelsemöte
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 2 Room 21

Meetings & Seminars


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 University of Tartu 1632-2012 (People and Circumstances) (Kaido Andres)
13.30
14.00 Music: talking with God (Marc Bottu)
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 100th Anniversary of Newfoundland flight (Jean-Claude Vasseur)
16.30
17.00 Development of the aero class for exhibition (Ivar Sundsbö)
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 Philatelic Titbits or Culinary Philately (Gunnar Dahlvig)
11.30
12.00 Association International des Experts en Philatelie (AIEP) meeting (Thomas Mathá, coordinator)
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00 International Federation of Stamp Dealers' Associations (IFSDA) Congress
(Lars-Olow Carlsson, coordinator)
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00 The use of 7th Ed Vol 2 for polar Aerophilately (David Ball)
10.30
11.00 Resent Research into the History of Mail carried on Finnish Railways 1862 to 1918 (Norman C. Franklin)
11.30
12.00 Zeppelin LZ-129 Hindenburg Onboard Postmarks (Cheryl Ganz)
12.30
13.00 Falkland Islands Philatelic Study Group FIPSG and Polar Postal History Society of Great Britain PPHSGB meeting (Stefan Heijtz, coordinator)
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 Current trends in Revenues: On history, present and future trends of the Revenue Class + Traditional approach of exhibiting
(Jukka Mäkinen); Experiencies and reflections from "World of Revenues" Salon held in Essen in early May + Fiscal history approach of exhibiting (Ralph Ebner); Subject-based approach of exhibiting: A case study "Taxed from the Cradle to the Grave" (Jenny Banfield)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 A.V.2 and Air-Transit markings on air mail (Ivar Sundsbø)
10.30
11.00 Overlapping? - Postal history or Aero (Frank Walton)
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Low Denominations 1856-1863 - Traditional Philately in the Context of Postal History (Mats Ingers)
13.30
14.00 Finland 1860-1874 Serpentine Issues (Esa Kärkäs)
14.30
15.00 Current trends in Postal Stationery: What makes a good Postal Stationery exhibit (Mike Smith); Envelopes and Postcards of Canada (Ian McMahon); Orange Free State Postal Stationery (Mike Smith); Panel discussion: Q and A on Future Trends (Smith, McMahon, Schumann)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00 Philatelic Titbits or Culinary Philately (Gunnar Dahlvig)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 2 Room 22

Meetings & Seminars


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 PostNord meeting
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 Master class in postal stationery: Sandeep Jaiswal
11.30
12.00 Master class in traditional philately: Simon Martin-Redman
12.30
13.00 Master class in traditional philately: Jeffrey Stone
13.30
14.00 Matre class in aerophilately: Enrique Lewowicz
14.30
15.00 Mater class in postal history: Björn Sohrne
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00
10.30
11.00 Master class in traditional philately: Per Friis Mortensen
11.30
12.00 Master class in thematics: Joshua Magier
12.30
13.00 Master class in traditional philately: Roland Nordberg
13.30
14.00 Master class in postal history: Maurice Hadida
14.30
15.00 Master class in postal history: Eigil Trondsen
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 Master class in postal history: Richard Bodin
10.30
11.00 Master class in traditional philately: Freddy Khalastchy
11.30
12.00 Master class in traditional philately and postal history: Jamie Gough
12.30
13.00 Master class in thematics: Damian Läge
13.30
14.00 Master class in traditional philately, postal stationery and postal hitory: Henrik Mouritsen
14.30
15.00 Mastser class in postal history: Jean Voruz
15.30
16.00 Master class in traditional philately: Jean-Jacques Tillard
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 2 Room 23

Meetings & Seminars


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Early British Merchant Posts (Alan Holyoake)
13.30
14.00 Postal Routes and Post Office Marks of Scotland, 1660-1770 (Peter Chadwick)
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 TR 2 London Print Dr. Sun Yat-sen Issue (Anna Lee)
16.30
17.00 The Hong Kong 'China' Overprints (Ian Gibson-Smith)
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00 Exhibiting Your Material in the Open Philately Class – Some Ideas That May Help (Jenny Banfield)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00 Finnish Presidents (Heikki Virtanen)
12.30
13.00 Russia - Censorship of Mail 1878–1920 (Norman Banfield)
13.30
14.00 A Country Divided: Effects of the American Civil War on the Mails (Daniel Ryterband)
14.30
15.00 Foreign Military Activity in Russian Civil War 1917-23 (Edward Klempka)
15.30
16.00 Estonia 1918 (Jan Roots)
16.30
17.00 Hawaii Foreign Mail (Richard Malmgren)
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00 The First Four Decades of U.S. Railroad Contract Mails (Hugh Feldman)
10.30
11.00 Postal routes to the Dutch colonies with focus on the West Indies (Sven Påhlman)
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Denmark 1851-1874 (Lars Jörgensen)
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00 SYMBOLIC MAURITIUS (John Ng Wong Hing). The famous Post Office Mauritius, the extinct Dodo, the romantic story of Paul and Virginie, the iconic mountain Peter Both, or the coat of arms issues - which among these and other stamps deserves to be the most emblematic of Mauritius to philatelists?
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00 Beginnings of the post in independent Poland Nov. 1918-1920 (Prof. Julian Auleytner)
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 Scandinavian Collectors Club: Promoting Scandinavian Philately in America (Steve Lund, Seija-Riitta Laakso, Alan Warren, Roger Quinby)
10.30
11.00 Scandinavian Collectors Club: Norway in America (Hallvard Slettebø)
11.30
12.00 Scandinavian Collectors Club: Martin Mörck: Adventurer and Engraver (Steve Lund, Martin Mörck)
12.30
13.00 Britain's Marvelous Machins (Stephen McGill)
13.30
14.00 Mail by British Packets from the West Indies 1663-1863 (Simon Richards)
14.30
15.00 The story of Niuafo'ou and its Tin Can (Canoe) Mail Service 1882-1983 (John Davis)
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 2 Room 24-25

Meetings & Seminars


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Current trends in Open philately: (Cheryl Ganz host, Liz Hisey, Iva Mouritsen, Birthe King); 1. Brief history of the development of Open philately; 2. What kind of topics are treated in the best exhibits?; 3. How are topics treated?; 4. What are the Current trends under discussion?; 5. Future trends within Open philately?
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 United Nations Postal Administration (Clarissa Fuernsinn, coordinator)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00 British West Indies Study Circle meeting (Simon Richards, coordinator)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 Current trends in Traditional Philately (Patricia Stillwell-Walker, host)
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 De La Rue, Bermuda Queen Victoria stamps and their uses (David Cordon)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00 Ferdinand Joubert and Edmund Dulac (Arnaud Gérard)
10.30
11.00 A good Powerpoint presentation (Richard Stock)
11.30
12.00 Air strikes to win (André Scheer)
12.30
13.00 Current trends in Aerophilately: The aero class seen from a jurors point of view (Ivar Sundsbø); The Coronation Flights London-Windsor in 1911 ( Bjørn Schøyen)
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 Current trends in Social Philately (Karl Louis, host)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 World Cinderella Congress
(Christer Brunström)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00 World Cinderella Congress
(Christer Brunström)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

Waterfront Congress Centre Level 2 Room 26

Meetings & Seminars


Wednesday
29 May
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00 140 years of Bulgarian Stamps (Ivan Metchev)
13.30
14.00 Tête-bêche and couchés in Zemstvo Philately (Bernard Furnon)
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 Persia, Qajar Postal Stationery 1876-1925 (Behruz Nassre-Esfahani)
16.30
17.00 First Federally Issued Postage Stamp of the United States (Gordon Eubanks)
17.30
18.00
Thursday
30 May
10.00 Forces Postal History Society meeting (Richard Berry)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00 1854 Two annas Stamps printed on ONE ANA watermark paper (markand Dave)
12.30
13.00 Global Philatelic Network (André Schneider, coordinator)
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00 Current trends in Astrophilately (Igor Rodin, host)
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Friday
31 May
10.00 Current trends in Maximaphilately (Jenny Banfield, host)
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00 Air strikes to win (André Scheer)
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00 Current trends in Thematic Philately (Peter Suhadolc, host)
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Saturday
1 June
10.00 AEP Seminar; Stockholm-New York in 1929: an Interrupted Polar Flight (Serge Kahn FRPSL)
10.30
11.00 AEP Seminar; The Local and Cherifian Posts in Morocco (Maurice Hadida FRPSL)
11.30
12.00 AEP Seminar; Official presentation of OPUS19
12.30 Break for lunch
13.00 AEP Board Meeting (invitation only)
13.30
14.00 Imperial Russian Postal Stationery - Used in China (Andrew Cheung)
14.30
15.00 Current trends in Postal History (Ari Muhonen, host); Chris King: Is postal history history?; Ari Muhonen: Taking advantage of history in a postal history exhibit; Bill Hedley: Postal History's links with the wider world - an area for expansion?
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00
Sunday
2 June
10.00
10.30
11.00
11.30
12.00
12.30
13.00
13.30
14.00
14.30
15.00
15.30
16.00
16.30
17.00
17.30
18.00

INVITATIONS TO STOCKHOLMIA 2019 SOCIAL EVENTS


STOCKHOLMIA 2019 will be open for five days, from Wednesday 29 May through Sunday 2 June, 2019. Our visitors are invited to attend this gathering as the emphasis in this exhibition is social; sharing ideas, stories and personal material as well as meeting old friends and making new ones.

The sale release of the tickets to the Social Events has now commenced.
The tickets are offered as an integral part of the registration process online at http://www.meetagain-stockholmia2019.se.


28 MAY VERNISSAGE

Philatelists, “Early Birds” and Visitors to the exhibition are welcome to register for the Pre-Opening Party (the Vernissage) on the evening of Tuesday 28 May, from 3.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m..

28 May Vernissage

29 MAY STOCKHOLMIA CLUB DINNER

29 May Club Dinner

31 MAY PRIVATE EXCURSION TO DROTTNINGHOLM PALACE PARK

31 May Excursion

1 JUNE STOCKHOLMIA BANQUET

1 June Banqueet

Social Events 1
Winterviken at its best.


Social Events 3
Drottningholm Palace.


Social Events 4
The warship Vasa.


Waterfront
Stockholm Waterfront Congress Centre.

STOCKHOLMIA 2019 Rarity Auction

- The 150th Royal Philatelic Society London Birthday-Sale


The Global Philatelic Network has been appointed as the Philatelic Partner for the International Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of The Royal Philatelic Society London - STOCKHOLMIA 2019, and as such is the official auctioneer for the STOCKHOLMIA 2019 Rarities Auction. With our international connections, philatelic knowledge and many years of auction experience we believe that we can be of good value for this event celebration.

The Society will benefit extraordinarily from the auction. We will donate 5% of the total hammer price to the overall benefit of the exhibition and, in consequence The Royal Philatelic Society London to make the marvellous stamp exhibition possible.

We invite Fellows, Members and Philatelists worldwide to consign material to this very special auction. In addition you will be a strong and important supporter of the Society and its anniversary.

We are looking for worldwide rare stamps and covers, postal history and specialised collections for this Rarity Auction. Consignments will be accepted for single lots starting from EUR 1,000 (£ 900) and collections starting from EUR 10,000 (£ 9,000).


Consignment fee

It is common that you give a present when you are invited to a birthday party, right? The Global Philatelic Network already has this present for The Royal Philatelic Society London: For the Rarity Auction we waive our standard commission so that members and the Society can gain maximum profit.

The commission below is a one-time offer for the STOCKHOLMIA Rarity Auction only. It is not comparable to the commission usually charged by the companies in the Global Philatelic Network.


Total Hammer price Standard fee Your reduced STOCKHOLMIA 2019 Rarity Auction flat rate*1 consignment fee*2 Therefrom we donate to The Royal Philatelic Society London
Above € 100,000 / £ 90,000 15% 5% 5%
€ 50,000 - € 100,000 / £ 45,000 - 90,000 17,5% 10% 5%
€ 20,000 - € 50,000 / £ 18,000 - 45,000 20% 12,5% 5%
Below € 20,000 / £ 18,000 22,5% 15% 5%

*1 Including insurance, lot fee, etc.
*2 Plus then valid VAT (on commission only).


If you wish to consign to the STOCKHOLMIA 2019 Rarity Auction, contact Auction Houses Heinrich Köhler,
Corinphila, H.R. Harmer or John Bull of the Global Philatelic Network.


Maximum attention guaranteed!

  • Thousands of high potential collectors worldwide, who receive the printed catalogue
  • Hundreds of thousands high potential collectors worldwide, who have access to the online catalogue through our websites and most important auction platforms
  • The most important collectors (potential buyers) from all over the world will meet at STOCKHOLMIA 2019. They can view the lots in Stockholm and bid in the auction room personally.
  • The auction room at Stockholm Waterfront Congress Centre will seat 1,000+ bidders.

Rarity Auction

Add-on for consignments €50,000+/£45,000+
Your collection published in a book

Have you ever dreamt of presenting your collection in a book? A unique and personal present to your family and friends! Consign to the STOCKHOLMIA 2019 Rarity Auction now and we will present your collection in a book: hardcover, full colour, A4 format.

This offer is limited to consigners with a total hammer price exceeding € 50,000 / £ 45,000.

The offer includes:

  • scanning of up to 128 exhibition or album pages in our office, or delivered by the collector
  • preparing scanned pages for printing
  • including a foreword and portrait photo (delivered by consignor)
  • front cover design
  • printing run of 10 hard bound copies
  • free shipping to the collector

Auction date: Saturday, 1 June 2019

Final date for consignments: Friday, 15 March 2019



Corinphila Auktionen AG Switzerland

phone +41 (0)44 3899 191
www.corinphila.ch

Karl Louis

Karl Louis

Antoine Clavel

Antoine Clavel

Heinrich Köhler Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG Germany

phone +49 (0)611 39381
www.heinrich-koehler.de

Dieter Michelson

Dieter Michelson

Michael Hilbertz

Michael Hilbertz


Corinphila Veilingen B.V. Netherlands

phone +31 20 6249740
www.corinphila.nl

Nathan Bouscher

Nathan Bouscher

H.R. Harmer USA

phone ++1 714 389 9178
www.hrharmer.com

Bill Bergstrom

Bill Bergstrom

Charles Epting

Charles Epting


John Bull Stamp Auctions LTD. Hong Kong

phone ++852 2890 5767
www.jbull.com

Philip Cheng

Philip Cheng